SKIN TECH CLINIC | 01904 809 140 |

Privacy Policy

About Skin Tech Clinic

Skin Tech Clinic

A Limited Company registered in England under company number 10796764

Registered address: 75 East Parade Heworth, York, North Yorkshire, England, YO31 7YB

Email address: info@skintechclinic.co.uk

Telephone number: 01904 809140

What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details below.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. .
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to your personal data being used for a particular purpose.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What personal data do we collect?

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Treatments and products purchased
  • Digital photographs of before and after treatments with your permission

How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and SMS that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each message or email).
  • Monitoring your progress through a single or a series of treatments.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, SMS or social media with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long we will keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will be kept for 3 years.

How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do we share your personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Cookie Information

Cookies are small pieces of information stored locally on your device which most websites use.

This website uses cookies for a variety of reasons ranging from basic functionality to advertising. Cookies will not be stored on your device until/unless you manually accept the use of cookies in addition to this privacy policy. You can choose which cookies we use by clicking the cog in the bottom right hand corner of the screen.

How can you access your personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “Data access request”.

You also have the right to request that any personal data be removed or changed.

Requests can be made in writing or by using our data request page.

There is not normally any charge for a data access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How can you contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protections, including making a data access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@skintechclinic.co.uk

Telephone number: 01904 809140

Postal Address:
Skin Tech Clinic

75 East Parade

Heworth

York

YO31 7YB

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on the website skintechclinic.co.uk

Copyright © 2017 Skin Tech | Sitemap | Privacy